IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Partition Agreements or that Mr. Hinsley did not receive adequate
consideration for the property that he transferred to Mrs.
Hinsley through the Partition Agreements. Thus, at this stage,
the Trustee could not have carried his burden of establishing as
36
a matter of law that the transfers effected by the Partition
Agreements were fraudulent under § 24.006. We therefore conclude
that the district court’s sua sponte entry of summary judgment in
favor of the Trustee without notice to Mrs. Hinsley is not
sustainable as harmless error on the basis of § 24.006.
Section 4.106 of the Family Code provides that “[a]
provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this
subchapter is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting
creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it.” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.106 (Vernon Pamphlet 1998). No court has
construed the placement of evidentiary burdens under this
statute. However, we find the cases placing the burden of
proving fraudulent intent under § 24.005 of the Business and