IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] district court’s sua sponte grant of summary judgment in favor of
the Trustee without notice to Mrs. Hinsley is not sustainable as
harmless error on the basis of § 24.005. Cf. Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986) (“[T]he plain language of Rule
56(c) mandates the entry of summary judgment, after adequate time
for discovery and upon motion, against a party who fails to make
a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element
essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear
the burden of proof at trial.” (emphasis added)).
Section 24.006 of the Business and Commerce Code defines
another class of transfers as fraudulent. The section provides
as follows:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred
the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
35
the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer
or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made
if the transfer was made to an insider for an
antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time,
and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that
the debtor was insolvent.
Id. § 24.006 (Vernon 1987). Section 24.008 renders transfers
defined as fraudulent by § 24.006 actionable to the same extent
as those defined as fraudulent by § 24.005. See id. § 24.008
(Vernon 1987).
We have recently construed § 24.006(a) to “require[] the