10918 UNITED STATES v. FORRESTER
[…] [and] [s]econd, and more importantly, the agency itself is not
a party in the case; hence it has no opportunity to defend its
scheduling order.” Id. Additionally, to allow all criminal
defendants to collaterally attack a permanent scheduling order
based on their view that a particular drug has been mis-
scheduled would potentially place a continuing, onerous bur-
den on district courts to constantly re-litigate the same issue.
[4] Forrester argues that, in other situations, Congress has
been explicit about not permitting collateral attacks at trial.
For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8) states:
If a designation under this subsection has become
effective under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a
10926 UNITED STATES v. FORRESTER
criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding
shall not be permitted to raise any question concern-
ing the validity of the issuance of such designation
as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
Section 1326(d) contains a similar provision in the deporta-
tion context. However, the evidence that Congress has, at
times, taken a more proactive stance toward controlling col-
lateral challenges is not sufficient to overcome our reading of