Scott v. Superintendent
[…] 1
A law enacted in 1995 had abolished indeterminate
sentences for certain felony offenses, but did not require PRS.
Act of June 10, 1995, ch. 3, 1995 McKinney's N.Y. Laws 107, 108.
2
The terms and conditions of mandatory PRS can include
curfews, travel restrictions, substance-abuse testing and
treatment, and placement in residential facilities. People v.
Catu, 4 N.Y.3d 242, 245, 825 N.E.2d 1081, 1082, 792 N.Y.S.2d 887,
888 (2005). Violations of PRS can result in re-incarceration for
five years or the remaining period of PRS, whichever is less.
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1).
3
Section 70.45(1) was subsequently amended in 2008 to
require that a sentencing court "shall in each case state not
only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of
post-release supervision determined pursuant to this article."
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (2008).
4
1 On March 12, 2004, after Scott failed to comply with
2 the terms of her PRS, defendant Thompson, a parole officer,
3 recommended the issuance of a parole violation warrant for her
4 arrest.