United States v. Clayton
[…] government’s power to collect restitution in general is expressly made subject to
the restrictions on garnishment of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection
Act (“CCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1673 (2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3).
      The principal restriction imposed by the CCPA is that garnishment of an
individual’s disposable earnings is limited to twenty-five percent of the debtor’s
weekly earnings. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1). Clayton argues that this restriction
applies here to limit the garnishment of his half-pay inactive status benefits.
The United States contends that 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C) expressly removes the
garnishment order obtained here from the protection of the CCPA altogether:
that subsection provides that, without qualification or exception, “[t]he
restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of . . . (C) any debt due for
any State or Federal tax.” 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C).
      The question then becomes whether the restitution order constitutes a
debt “due for any Federal tax.” We agree with the government that the
unequivocal plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1)(C) operates to eliminate the