United States v. Clayton
[…] In briefing to the district court, the United States sought all of Clayton’s
retirement benefits—that is, the entirety of the half-pay inactive status
payments—but only twenty-five percent of his other payments from NOBRA.
Clayton and the United States argued several reasons for limiting or expanding
the amount of permissible garnishment. The district court determined that the
most appropriate solution was the simplest:
      a much more simple reason exists to allow the full garnishment of
      [Clayton’s half-pay inactive status] benefits. Specifically, § 1673(b)
      of the CCPA—which provides exceptions to the exemptions
      enumerated in subsection (a), including the “earnings”
      ex[em]ption—specifically indicates that “[t]he restrictions of
      subsection (a) of this section do not apply in the case of . . . (C) any
      debt due for any State or Federal tax.”
United States v. Clayton, 646 F. Supp. 2d 827, 838 (E.D. La. 2009) (third and
fourth alterations in original). The district court thus entered a final order of
garnishment to NOBRA directing it to pay over all of Clayton’s half-pay inactive