In re Carl and Jane MARRIOTT, Debtors.
[…] (B) a percentage fee not to exceed
. . . . .
(ii) in the case of a debtor who is a family farmer, the sum of
(I) not to exceed ten percent of [aggregate plan payments under $450,000]; and
(II) three percent of [plan payments over $450,000].
based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee.
28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1) (emphasis added). The bankruptcy court is specifically excluded from the process of determining compensation of a Chapter 12 standing trustee by 11 U.S.C. § 326(b), which provides:
(b) In a case under chapter 12 . . . of this title, the court may not allow compensation for services or reimbursement of expenses of . . . a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28. . . .