In re Carl and Jane MARRIOTT, Debtors.
[…] Section 586(b) of Title 28 allows the United States Trustee to appoint a standing trustee if the number of Chapter 12 cases in a particular region warrants a permanent trusteeship.[1] If a standing trustee is *804 appointed, section 586(e) sets forth a detailed procedure by which the trustee's compensation and fees are established by the Attorney General in consultation with the United States Trustee.
Section 586(e) provides in pertinent part:
(e)(1) The Attorney General, after consultation with a United States Trustee that has appointed [a standing trustee to serve in a Chapter 12 case], shall fix
(A) a maximum annual compensation for such individual consisting of [an amount not to exceed the basic pay and cash value of benefits for level V employees on the Executive Schedule] and
(B) a percentage fee not to exceed
. . . . .
(ii) in the case of a debtor who is a family farmer, the sum of
(I) not to exceed ten percent of [aggregate plan payments under $450,000]; and
(II) three percent of [plan payments over $450,000].
based on such maximum annual compensation and the actual, necessary expenses incurred by such individual as standing trustee.
28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1) (emphasis added). The bankruptcy court is specifically excluded from the process of determining compensation of a Chapter 12 standing trustee by 11 U.S.C. § 326(b), which provides: