In re Carl and Jane MARRIOTT, Debtors.
[…] For the reasons stated, the Court sustains the objections of the United States Trustee and standing trustee Kearney to confirmation of the debtors' Chapter 12 plan.
NOTES
[1] Section 586(b) provides:
(b) If the number of cases under chapter 12 . . . commenced in a particular region so warrants, the United States trustee for such region may, subject to the approval of the Attorney General, appoint one or more individuals to serve as standing trustee. . . .
28 U.S.C. § 586(b).
[2] The United States Trustee asserts that this administrative decision is reviewable, if at all, under the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. The Court makes no determination on this issue.