United States v. Hayel Jaber
[…] We review de novo whether the district court had jurisdiction. See United States v. Holler, 411 F.3d 1061, 1064 (9th Cir. 2005). Section 1228(c)(5) of Title 8 of the United States Code permits the U.S. Attorney, with the concurrence of the Immigration Commissioner1, to enter into a plea agreement calling for an order of judicial removal. However, the statute does not require that the concurrence be in writing, much less that it be signed or filed with the court. Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(A) (“The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court . . . a notice of intent to request judicial removal); 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(B) (“[T]he United States Attorney . . . shall file . . . a charge containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant”). The unsigned concurrence and the government’s averment that it had obtained a signed concurrence sufficiently establish ICE’s concurrence under the statute.