Singer Management Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-2.2 Live Gold responded by providing the State with evidence of its ownership of common law unregistered trademarks in the groups’ names, asserting that the unregistered trademarks should be considered “express authorizations” under 2 The Act defines the term “performing group” as “a vocal or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group that has previously released a commercial sound recording under that name.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-1. “Recording group” is defined under the Act as “a vocal or instrumental group, at least one of whose members has previously released a commercial sound recording under that group’s name and in which the member or members have a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation with the group.” Id. 5 subsection (e) of the Truth in Music Act.