COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania,
[…] Since it is clear that the Commonwealth has failed to produce evidence that appellant caused the death of the victim because he acted in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, we must conclude that the Commonwealth failed to prove a prima facie *454 case with regard to charge of the reckless operation of watercraft.
Next, we review appellant's claim concerning the validity of the charge of homicide by watercraft while operating under the influence of alcohol. 30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.1 provides:
Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the direct result of a violation of section 5502 (relating to operating watercraft under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 5502 commits a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of death. . . .
Appellant maintains that the Commonwealth has not proven a prima facie case as to the element of causation. Specifically, he argues that it did not prove that appellant caused the victim's death because he was intoxicated.