Billy Joe POOL, Appellant,
[…] We conclude that the State did not sustain its burden in proving an essential element of the offense, knowledge on the part of appellant that the property over which he exercised control was stolen.
In view of our disposition of this case, we do not pass upon appellant's other contentions, including the contention that proof of sequence of prior convictions was not properly proved.
The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded.
Opinion approved by the Court.
NOTES
[1] In the event of retrial, we call attention to that portion of Art. 36.01, V.A.C.C.P. which requires, "When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07."
[2] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, 12.42(d) provides: