United States Court of Appeals
[…] (providing that the Commission shall replace the Board no later
than one year after the date of enactment); see Fletcher v. Reilly,
433 F.3d 867, 870 (D.C. Cir. 2006). The Commission’s 2000
regulations direct it to calculate a “Base Point Score” by
applying a rubric that assigns points for factors like prior
convictions and the nature of the offense. 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.20,
2.80(c), (f). The score translates into a range of months that,
combined with an adjustment for behavior in prison, is added to
the prisoner’s eligibility date to produce the “Total Guideline
Range,” id. § 2.80(h)-(l), the figure the Commission uses to
“determin[e] whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled,” id.
§ 2.80(b). The regulations state that “the Commission shall
apply the guidelines,” id., but that it “may, in unusual
circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding
the guidelines,” id. § 2.80(n). In particular, it may depart “[i]f
the prisoner is deemed to be a poorer or more serious risk [to
society] than the guidelines indicate.” Id.
The Commission applied the 2000 regulations at Phillips’
initial parole hearing, which took place a few months before his
eligibility date, in November 2002. Because his crimes were
violent and resulted in the death of a victim, the Commission