Sarah Perez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile I
[…] Although §§ 1860.1 and 1860.2 bar claims that challenge an approved rate by the Insurance Commissioner, Walker v. Allstate Indem. Co., 92 Cal. Rptr. 2d 132, 135 (Ct. App. 2000), the Commissioner’s review of “the economic reasonableness of the prices” does not prevent antitrust claims alleging that “the prices were in fact artificially maintained at a uniform level, whether ‘reasonable’ or not.” See Cellular Plus, 2 Inc. v. Superior Court, 18 Cal. Rptr. 2d 308, 320-21 (Ct. App. 1993); Knevelbaard Dairies v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 232 F.3d 979 (9th Cir. 2000). Section 1861.05(a) provides that the Commissioner does not consider anticompetitive forces that might influence the rate structure: “[i]n considering whether a rate is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, no consideration shall be given to the degree of competition . . . .” Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.05(a). Because courts have the “primary, if not exclusive, jurisdiction over antitrust causes of action,” Cellular Plus, 18 Cal.