Case: 09-10860 Document: 00511197675 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/09/2010
[…] challenge to the procedure and merits of the FAA’s decision not to renew his
designations of authority.2 Like the challenges in Green, Merritt I, and Dresser,
Ligon’s challenge requires a review and balancing of the same evidence used by
the FAA in deciding not to renew his areas of authority, and is essentially a
challenge to the merits and procedure of a particular order that is currently
pending against Ligon.3 Further, the relief Ligon seeks—reinstatement of his
areas of authority—cannot be granted by a district court reviewing an ADEA
claim. See § 46110(c) (granting the courts of appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to
affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.”). Ligon’s claim
therefore “could and should have been” raised initially with a court of appeals
2
Ligon’s complaint makes several factual allegations that do not directly relate to the
nonrenewal of his delegations of authority, including the removal of his name from the FAA’s