See United States v. Perry, 190 F. App’x 571, 574-75 (9th Cir. 2006)
[…] of the prior offense” to determine whether the offense qualified as a predicate
felony under the ACCA).
We disagree, however, with the district court’s conclusion that Perry’s two
prior burglary convictions qualify as violent felonies. The ACCA defines “violent
felony” to include “any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding
one year . . . that . . . is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury
to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii). Perry pleaded guilty to two counts of
burglary in the second degree, in violation of Hawai’i Revised Statutes section
708-811. That statute provides that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary in
the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a
3
building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property
rights.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-811(1) (West 1999). The violation of section 708-
811 is a class C felony, punishable by up to five years in prison. Id. §§ 706-660,
708-811(2).
Second-degree burglary in Hawai’i is not categorically a violent felony. In
United States v.