United States Court of Appeals
[…] Internet reached $56 billion in the United States that
year. U.S. Dep’t of Commerce, E-Stats: E-Commerce 2003
14 No. 09-4073
Highlights, at 4 (May 11, 2005), available at http://www.
census.gov/econ/estats/2003/2003finaltext.pdf (last vis-
ited Aug. 5, 2010). Yet the statute makes no use of
terms like “Internet” or “email” that would signal an
intent to reach paperless receipts transmitted to the
consumer via email. Elsewhere, Congress has made
explicit that it is including electronic media and transac-
tions within the scope of a statute. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.
§ 1278(c)(1)(A) (Consumer Product Safety Improvement
Act of 2008) (“Any advertisement by a retailer, manufac-
turer, importer, distributor, or private labeler (including
advertisements on Internet websites or in catalogues or
other printed materials) that provides a direct means
for the purchase or order of a product for which a cau-
tionary statement is required under subsection (a) or (b)
shall include the appropriate cautionary statement dis-
played on or immediately adjacent to that advertise-
ment . . . .”) (emphasis ours); 15 U.S.C. §§ 7701, et seq.
(Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography
and Marketing Act of 2003) (recognizing that “[e]lectronic
mail has become an extremely popular and important
means of communication, relied on by millions of Ameri-