United States Court of Appeals
[…] his order. Among the information included in the confir-
mation was the expiration date of Shlahtichman’s credit
card. Shlahtichman received the email at his home in
Illinois on June 2, 2009. These are the essential factual
allegations of Shlahtichman’s complaint, and we assume
their truth for purposes of reviewing the dismissal of
his suit. E.g., Addis v. Whitburn, 153 F.3d 836, 837 (7th
Cir. 1998).
FACTA amended the Fair Credit Reporting Act of 1970,
15 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq. (“FCRA”), to add, among other
provisions, a “receipt truncation” requirement aimed at
combating identity theft. See § 1681c(g). As amended, the
statute provides:
No. 09-4073 3
Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no
person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the
transaction of business shall print more than the last
5 digits of the card number or the expiration date
upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the
point of the sale or transaction.
(2) Limitation
This subsection shall apply only to receipts that are
electronically printed, and shall not apply to transac-
tions in which the sole means of recording a credit
card or debit card account number is by handwriting
or by an imprint or copy of the card.
(3) Effective date
This subsection shall become effective—
(A) 3 years after December 4, 2003, with respect to any
cash register or other machine or device that electroni-
cally prints receipts for credit card or debit card
transactions that is in use before January 1, 2005; and
(B) 1 year after December 4, 2003, with respect to
any cash register or other machine or device that
electronically prints receipts for credit card or debit
card transactions that is first put into use on or
after January 1, 2005.
§ 1681c(g). The statute permits a consumer to recover any
actual damages he sustains as a result of a negligent
violation, together with the costs of suit, see 15 U.S.C.
4 No. 09-4073
§ 1681o, or statutory damages (without any proof of
injury) of $100 to $1000 per violation, along with the