PRECEDENTIAL
[…] appear to us to impose a duty inconsistent with or in addition to
the duty imposed by the text of the warning provisions of
FIFRA’s misbranding requirements. Moreover, Novartis does
not purport to have identified any duty imposed by New Jersey
law that does not come within this statutory text. Nor has
Novartis identified any EPA regulations that “further refine
those general standards in any way that is relevant” to Plaintiffs’
allegations. Bates, 544 U.S. at 453 n.27. And we have found
none.15 Rather, Novartis’s response to Plaintiffs’ “parallel
15
40 C.F.R. § 156.10 provides in relevant part:
(a) General – (1) Contents of the label.
Every pesticide product shall bear a label
containing the information specified by the Act
and the regulations in this part. The contents of a
label must show clearly and prominently the
following: . . .
(vii) Hazard and precautionary statements
35
requirements” interpretation of the state law and FIFRA is an
EPA “Notice” of “Revised Policy on Label Claims for Tank
Mixing” issued in January 1982. As its title indicates, the
revised policy is directed to applications for registration where