PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Under the revised policy,
the “EPA will usually approve tank mix label claims without
supporting compatibility and residue data if” certain specified
conditions are met, including:
(2) The chemical characteristics of all products to
be used in the mix are such that no incompatibility
or potentiation is likely to occur. (The Agency
reserves the right to request appropriate data if it
determines that a problem could arise.)
as prescribed in subpart D of this part for human
and domestic animal hazards and subpart E of this
part for environmental hazards.
Subpart E, § 156.80, et seq., provides in part:
(a) Requirement. Each product is required
to bear hazard and precautionary statements for
environmental hazards, including hazards to non-
target organisms, as prescribed in this subpart.
Hazard statements describe the type of hazard that
may be present, while precautionary statements
direct or inform the user of actions to take to
avoid the hazard or mitigate its effects.
36
Pesticide Registration (PR) Notice 82-1 (Jan. 12, 1982).
While this policy revision was not applicable to AG600,
Novartis finds it to be of controlling significance because its
discussion of the “Background” of the policy revision contains
the following statements: