PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of a pesticide, the Administrator may waive data
requirements pertaining to efficacy, in which
event the Administrator may register the pesticide
without determining that the pesticide’s
composition is such as to warrant proposed claims
of efficacy.
12
We cannot agree for a number of reasons.
First, this case does not involve the efficacy of AG600.
Plaintiffs do not allege that it fails to perform in the manner
intended with respect to targeted pests; rather, they complain
about plant damage, which in FIFRA terminology is damage to
the “environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j) (“The term ‘environment’
includes . . . all plants . . . .”); 40 C.F.R. § 158.130(e)(1) (“The
information required to assess hazards to nontarget organisms is
derived from tests to determine pesticidal effects on . . .
plants.”); Kuiper v. Am. Cyanamid, 131 F.3d 656, 664 (7th Cir.
1997) (concluding that “corn is a plant and falls within this
definition”); Etcheverry v. Tri-AG Serv., Inc., 993 P.2d 366, 375
(Cal. 2000) (stating that with regard to crop damage claims, “the