PRECEDENTIAL
[…] there are “any EPA regulations that further refine those general
standards in any way that is relevant to petitioners’ allegations.”
Id.14 “To the extent that EPA [has] promulgate[d] such
regulations . . . , they will necessarily affect the scope of pre-
emption under § 136v(b).” Id. at 453 n.28.
FIFRA’s misbranding provisions require “warning[s] or
caution statement[s] which may be necessary . . . to protect
health and the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(q)(1)(G). The
“term ‘environment’ includes water, air, land, and all plants and
man and other animals living therein . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136(j);
Kuiper, 131 F.3d at 664; Etcheverry, 993 P.2d at 375. The
13
Indeed, FIFRA expressly provides that while “registration
of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its
labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions
of the Act,” “in no event shall registration be construed as a
defense for the commission of any offense under the Act.” 7
U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
14
As the Bates Court noted, “[a]t present, there appear to be
relatively few regulations that refine or elaborate upon FIFRA’s