Floyd E. BECKER, Appellant,
[…] Section 53.130, which provides for the compensation of county assessors in counties of the third and fourth class, after prescribing a fee of 8¢ per entry for making the real estate and tangible personal property assessment books, contains the same limitation: "* * * all the real estate and tangible personal property assessed to one person or to husband and wife to be counted as one name, * * *." Section 137.215 provides that in making up the assessor's books (the land list) the assessor "shall consolidate all lands owned by one person in a section, and all town lots owned by one person in a square or block, into one tract, lot or call, when it is practicable; * * *" and for unnecessarily dividing the same up into more tracts than one a penalty is provided, namely, the deduction from the account of the assessor of 10¢ for each tract or lot not so consolidated.