Case: 09-60509 Document: 00511199312 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
[…] was intended to be handled in the same manner as employer liability, and that
8
Case: 09-60509 Document: 00511199312 Page: 9 Date Filed: 08/10/2010
No. 09-60509
the carrier who last insured the ‘liable’ employer during claimant’s tenure of
employment . . . should be held responsible . . . .” Cardillo, 225 F.2d at 145.4
LIGA first contends that the “last responsible employer” rule should not
apply because LIGA does not constitute a “carrier” within the meaning of the
rule. LIGA’s argument fails, however, in light of the authorizing statute that
created it. Under section 22:2058 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, LIGA is
“deemed the [insolvent] insurer to the extent of [the insolvent insurer’s]
obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties
and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become
insolvent . . . .” L A. R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 22:2058(A)(2) (2010). In short, LIGA
stepped into Employers’ National’s shoes when Employers’ National became
insolvent. In so doing, it incurred all of Employers’ National’s
obligations—including the obligation to cover liabilities arising as a consequence