United States Court of Appeals
[…] civilian employees which had as a condition of their employment that they remain
members of the armed services—was indeed “nothing new.” Moreover, the Ninth
Circuit’s analysis in Zuress provides a convincing justification for the reference in
the 1997 amendments to “any other provision of law”; this language was designed
to harmonize the nomenclature to be used for dual-status technicians throughout
the U.S. Code. See Zuress, 606 F.3d at 1255.
Indeed, it would have been odd for Congress fundamentally to alter the legal
condition of dual-status technicians in 10 U.S.C. § 10216, a statute that
overwhelmingly just addresses the details of obtaining funding for National Guard
positions, see, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §§ 10216(b) (“As a basis for making the annual
request to Congress . . . .”); (c) (“The Secretary of Defense shall include as part of
the budget justification documents . . . .”); (e) (“Funds appropriated for the
Department of Defense . . . .”), rather than in 32 U.S.C. § 709, which defines the
position of dual-status technician and lays out who may and may not occupy such a
position. In the words of the Fifth Circuit in Walch, such an action would have