United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stencel Aero Eng’g Corp. v. United States, 431
U.S. 666, 667 n.1, 672, 673-74 (1977) (applying Feres to block a third-party
indemnity claim against the United States over the death of a National Guard
officer); see also Hupp, 144 F.3d at 1147.
II. The Feres Doctrine Applies to Dual-Status National Guard Technicians
Notwithstanding the unquestioned applicability of the Feres doctrine to
servicemembers generally, Wetherill argues that we should not apply the doctrine
to her position—dual-status National Guard technician—specifically. This
argument springs from the text of 10 U.S.C. § 10216, which provides:
(a) In general. — (1) For purposes of this section and any other
provision of law, a military technician (dual status) is a Federal
civilian employee who—
(A) is employed under section 3101 of title 5 or section 709(b)
of title 32[6];
(B) is required as a condition of that employment to maintain
membership in the Selected Reserve; and
(C) is assigned to a civilian position as a technician in the
organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the
Selected Reserve or in the maintenance and repair of supplies or
equipment issued to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.
This provision was enacted as part of the National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1998, Pub. L. 105-85, 111 Stat. 1629, 1734-35 (1997).7 The essence of
6
32 U.S.C. § 709(b) is the applicable provision governing Wetherill’s dual-
status civilian employment.
7