Wesbury United Methodist Community v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] The Governor based his decision upon a conviction that the January, 1988 starting date for the raised ceiling was "substantive language," which art. 3, § 11 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth prohibits in a general appropriation bill. Specifically, art. 3, § 11 provides, in part, that "[t]he general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools."