Burditt v. Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp.
[…] McGann v. H & H Music Co., 946 F.2d 401, 408 (5th Cir.1991), cert. denied 506 U.S. 981, 113 S. Ct. 482, 121 L. Ed. 2d 387 (1992). Section 510 of ERISA makes it unlawful for an employer

to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan ... or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1140. "Among other things, § 510 prohibits an employer from discharging an employee `for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled' under the provisions of an employee benefit plan." Chailland v. Brown & Root, Inc., 45 F.3d 947, 949 (5th Cir.1995). One of the issues that must necessarily be decided in this case is whether, in fact, Burditt was an employee of Kerr-McGee during her eleven years of service there as she contends.