Dempsey Ray JONES and Bobbye Jean Jones, Appellants,
[…] Jones and his injury, and what appears to be appellees' internal form entitled "Associate StatementWorkers Compensation," that has been partially completed by Mr. Jones with information about the details of his injury.
The workers' compensation act provides that: "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." Tex.Labor Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 1994). The act further provides that: "[t]his section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Tex.Labor Code Ann. § 408.001(b) (Vernon 1994).
In their brief, appellants accept the preemptive effect of the workers' compensation act on their claims against appellees for gross negligence.