Xue Yong Zhang v. Holder
[…] C, § 304, 110 Stat. 8 3009-546, 3009-587 (Sept. 30, 1996). Neither the departure 9 bar nor the regulation granting the BIA sua sponte authority 10 was mentioned in the statute in any fashion. See In re 11 Armendarez-Mendez, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 654. But the IIRIRA 12 repealed the INA’s judicial review provisions — including 13 the provision precluding post-departure judicial review of 14 BIA orders — and enacted new rules for that process. See 15 Pub. L. No. 104-208, div. C, § 306, 110 Stat. at 3009-607 - 5 In addition to the BIA’s sua sponte authority and the departure bar, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a), (d), the Attorney General’s regulations vest in IJs similar authority with analogous departure limitations, id. § 1003.23(b)(1) (“An [IJ] may upon his or her own motion at any time . . . reopen or reconsider any case in which he or she has made a decision . . . . Any departure from the United States . . . occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.”). These regulations are “substantively identical” in terms of the authority they provide to IJs and the BIA to consider motions to reopen.