United States Court of Appeals
[…] from the base flood by either its nature or by a flood control structure. FEMA’s act of
revising the FIRM to move land from Zone AE to Zone X is functionally identical to
adjusting the base flood elevation from its previous level to zero. This adjustment is
assuredly a flood elevation determination which may be reviewed pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 4104(g). Because the APA only grants judicial review of final agency action
in cases “for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court,” 5 U.S.C. § 704, the
district court did not err in dismissing appellants’ APA claim, because 42 U.S.C.
§ 4104(g) provides an adequate legal remedy.
D. NFIA Claim
Before challenging a flood elevation determination in federal court, a party must
first take an administrative appeal of FEMA’s determination. See § 4104(b) (“During
-6-
the ninety-day period following the second publication [of flood elevation
determinations by FEMA], any owner or lessee of real property within the community
who believes his property rights to be adversely affected . . . may appeal such
determination to the local government.”). However,
The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or
information indicating that the elevations being proposed by [FEMA]
with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are
scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be