Greater New Orleans v. United States
[…] The    following


       2
       See Valley Broad. Co. v. United States, 107 F.3d 1328 (9th
Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1050 (1998).

                                               2
discussion will suggest that the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence has

become as complex and difficult to rationalize as the statutory

advertising regulations the Court has condemned.3

            To put the discussion in perspective, it is necessary to

review this court’s previous application of the Central Hudson

balancing    test   to   §   1304.        Section   1304   prohibits   broadcast

advertising of “any advertisement of or information concerning any

lottery,    gift    enterprise,      or   similar   scheme,   offering   prizes

depending in whole or in part upon lot or on chance . . . .”                This

court applied the four-part test set forth in Central Hudson to

determine whether § 1304 is a permissible regulation of commercial

speech.     Central Hudson recognized that truthful, non-misleading