United States Court of Appeals
[…] provide an independent and civil inquiry into the validity
of a conviction and sentence, and as such are generally
limited to challenges to constitutional, jurisdictional, or
other fundamental violations that occurred at trial.”
No. 08-1401 5
Graham v. Borgen, 483 F.3d 475, 479 (7th Cir. 2007).
The federal habeas corpus statute is the “archetypical
collateral review.” Id. at 479-80. In assessing whether a
particular state procedure constitutes collateral review
of the judgment, “we look to how a state procedure
functions, rather than the particular name that it bears.” Id.
at 479.
Section 116-3, titled “Motion for fingerprint, Integrated
Ballistic Identification System, or forensic testing not
available at trial regarding actual innocence,” provides
in relevant part:
(a) A defendant may make a motion before the
trial court that entered the judgment of convic-
tion in his or her case for the performance of
fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification
System, or forensic DNA testing, including com-