Wright v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Ms. Wright’s challenges to the Board’s decision all relate to the factual underpinnings of a disability determination. 5 WRIGHT v. OPM In order to obtain benefits, Ms. Wright was required to prove as one element of her case that she has “become disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a deficiency in performance, conduct, or attendance, or if there is no such deficiency, the disabling medical condition must be incompatible with either useful and efficient service or retention in the position.” Thieman v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 78 M.S.P.R. 113, 116 (1998) (citing 5 C.F.R. §844.103(a)). “[T]he disabling medical condition must be expected to continue for at least 1 year from the date the application for disability retirement is filed . . . .” Id. The primary deficiencies of proof identified by the Board relate to the lack of evidence that Ms.