United States v. Zimmerman
[…] During a portion of the proffer, the U.S. Attorney indicated that “While the officers were [in the motel room], they received a phone call from a man who wanted to purchase some methamphetamine.” At the conclusion of this proffer, the district court engaged in the following colloquy with Zimmerman: The Court: Mr. Zimmerman, do you have any disagreement at all with what (continued...) -8- because any attempt on the part of Zimmerman to purchase drugs, no matter what kind, is felony under federal law. 21 U.S.C. § 844 provides as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . , except that if he commits such offense after a prior conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug or narcotic offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years . . . . 21 U.S.C § 844(a) (emphasis added).