United States v. Gassaway
[…] Defendant appeals his sentence, arguing that the district court improperly: (1) utilized a base offense level of ten under U.S.S.G. § 2T1.3, and (2) denied him a two-level reduction for acceptance of responsibility under U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1. We exercise jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(2), and affirm. 1 On his filed return, Defendant claimed a refund of $5,327.00. Due to a calculation error on the false return, however, the IRS “corrected” the error and recalculated the refund as $6,091.00. The IRS then credited this amount to Defendant’s 1992 tax liability. 2 Section 7206(1) provides: Any person who-- (1) Declaration under penalties of perjury.--Willfully makes and subscribes any return . . . which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is correct under penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; ... shall be guilty of a felony . . . . 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1). 2 I. Defendant first argues that the district court improperly set his base offense level at ten consistent with the recommendation of the PSR. The PSR applied the 1991 version of the guidelines without objection.