In Re: TANSET RESOURCES AND
[…] contingent right of reimbursement against Tanset. Third, Ms.
Styler argues 11 U.S.C. § 547 does not limit the extended reach
back period for preferences solely to those cases involving
contractual guarantees. We need only consider whether Mr. Holt was
benefited by the transfers as required by § 547(b)(1).
Under 11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(1) and (4), the Bankruptcy Code
extends the preference period to one year when payments are made
for the benefit of a creditor who was an insider at the time of the
transfer. To prove the transfers benefited Mr. Holt, Ms. Styler
-4-
relies upon UTAH CODE ANN. § 7-15-1(1) which states: “[a]ny person
who makes, draws, signs, or issues any check, ... whether as
corporate agent or otherwise, ... is liable to the holder of the
check” if the check is not honored and returned for insufficient
funds. Assuming Mr. Holt and the debtor were jointly liable to
Envirocare, Ms. Styler argues Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v.
Payne, 782 P.2d 464 (Utah 1989), supports her application of the
Utah “bad check” statute.