Scham v. District Courts Trying Criminal Cases
[…] The facts were stipulated. Nevertheless, appellants seek compensation for over 936 hours of work. This includes such excessive entries16 as (1) 24.3 hours for the open records claim which Scham pleaded in his complaint but never mentioned in his motion for summary judgment and apparently abandoned; (2) 9.7 hours and the cost of an investigator for service on the Texas Attorney General, who was not a party to the suit and was not yet representing appellees, even though Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.004 provides that notice upon the attorney general requires only that “a copy of the petition shall be mailed to the attorney general at the attorney general’s office in Austin, Texas, by United States Postal Service certified mail, return receipt requested;” and (3) 2.5 hours on a one page joint motion for Kallinen to proceed pro hac vice which was later withdrawn when he was admitted to the district court. 14 Von Clark v.