UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Matthews to show
that L. admitted she was not penetrated, we conclude that the trial court did not impinge
on Mr. Matthews’ constitutional rights by denying him a free transcript because the
transcript would have offered relatively little value to Mr. Matthews in the presentation of
an effective defense. See Pulido, 879 F.2d at 1256; Britt, 404 U.S. at 227. Such
testimony, even if wholly believed by the jury, is not exculpatory because penetration is
not an element of the crime of which Mr. Matthews was convicted, namely sexual assault
on a child, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405. Section 18-3-405 provides in pertinent part:
Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to
any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is
less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older
than the victim.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405(1). “Sexual contact” is defined as
the knowingly touching of the victim’s intimate parts by the actor . . .
or the knowingly touching of the clothing covering the immediate
area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts if that sexual contact can