UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] with L. and T. See 2 R. vol. 3 at 66-73. According to Mr. Matthews, the excluded
hearsay evidence “could have permitted the jury to infer that [Mr. Matthews’ son] had
inflicted the assaults alleged in the charges against [Mr. Matthews].” Aplt. Br. at 11.
Due to the unavailability at trial of the Cardenas boys, Mr. Matthews attempted to
introduce the testimony of the investigator regarding their statements.
Mr. Matthews argues that the Cardenas boys’ statements implicating Mr.
Matthews’ son in the sexual assault fit within the exception created by Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13-25-129, which provides that “[a]n out-of-court statement made by a child . . .
describing any act of sexual contact . . . performed . . . in the presence of the child
declarant” is admissible in any criminal proceeding. Aplt. Br. at 15. The trial court
interpreted § 13-25-129 to apply only to hearsay statements by the victim of the crime or a
child declarant who witnessed the crime, see 2 R. vol. 4 at 82-85; the state court of