UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] holding on that defense. Rather, the district court ruled on the merits, and only
considered the limitations bar alternatively. Our own disposition on the merits does not
(continued...)
-3-
defamation had been willful and wanton. Under section 24-10-108, the court allowed
limited discovery as necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity.3
A. Willful and wanton conduct under the GIA and as an aspect of the alleged tort.
The GIA does not expressly define “willful and wanton.” Therefore, the district court
looked to Colorado’s exemplary damages statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-21-102, and
applied that definition: “Willful and wanton conduct is ‘conduct purposefully committed
which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without
regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.’”
Zerr I, 894 F. Supp at 376 (citing Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 204 (Colo. 1994))
(approving such an application). The district court then noted that “[t]he facts upon
which [Zerr] bases her assertion of ‘willfulness and wantonness’ (if any) are precisely the