UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Zerr v. Johnson, 894 F.
Supp. 372 (D. Colo. 1995) (granting summary judgment against Zerr) (“Zerr I”); see also
Zerr v. Johnson, 905 F. Supp. 872 (D. Colo. 1995) (declining to award attorney’s fees to
Johnson) (“Zerr II”).
Under the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act (“GIA”), Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§§ 24-10-101 to 120, public employees such as Johnson are immune from tort liability,
except for injuries resulting from specifically enumerated categories of governmental
activity or from acts which are willful and wanton.1 The proper procedure for asserting
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105 provides in relevant part that “no public
1
employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act . . . occurring during the
performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, unless such act . . .
was willful and wanton, except as provided in this article.” This exception for willful and
wanton acts is repeated in § 24-10-118 which specifically covers public employees.
A 1992 amendment to the GIA added practical restrictions to bringing an action
for injury resulting from a public employee’s willful and wanton tortious act. However,
(continued...)