Jesse Britton SIMPSON, Appellant,
[…] The document Appellant filed was a motion addressed to the trial court and not a self-executing request for notice under Rule 404(b). Appellant failed to preserve this issue for review. Espinosa v. State, 853 S.W.2d 36 (Tex.Crim.App.1993). The court of appeals' decision is correct and should be affirmed. Simpson v. State, No. 05-95-01616-CR slip. op., 1997 WL 242811 (Tex.App.Dallas May 13, 1997) (not designated for publication).
The resolution of the third ground for review is dispositive, regardless of whether Article 38.37 applied.
*802 Article 38.37 provides that "on timely request by the defendant, the state shall give notice of the state's intent to introduce [extraneous offense evidence] in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under rule 404(b)[.]" Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 § 3 (Vernon Supp.1996).