Marion NADEAU
[…] The instant case, in our view, presents such a typical fact-oriented "good cause" situation. We discern, here, no realistic opportunity to decide, as a question of law, that the "good cause" excuse in Section *717 8107(1) connotes some specific legal meaning which the presiding justice correctly, or erroneously, apprehendedthereby to provide the Superior Court an authoritative interpretation of Section 8107(1).[2]
The entry shall be:
Report discharged; case remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.
All concurring.
NOTES
[1] As pertinent, here, Section 8107(1) provides:
"Within 180 days after a cause of action against a governmental entity accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or his personal representative shall file a written notice ... [of claim]."
[2] Plaintiff's complaint alleged compliance with Section 8107(1).