UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] transaction" within the meaning of the TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a) and (b)
(discussing requirements for consumer credit transactions). Although the phrase
"consumer credit transaction" is not specifically defined in the TILA, there is no
indication that the phrase was intended to encompass servicing of a debt by a third-party
agent of a creditor. Finally, as suggested by Wendover, we conclude the 1987
modification was not a "refinancing" within the meaning of the TILA, and Provident was
therefore not required to provide plaintiffs with new TILA disclosures. See 12 C.F.R. §
226.20(a)(2) (stating a "reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule" does not constitute a "refinancing" for purposes of the
TILA).
12
C. Plaintiffs' negligence claim
In count three of their complaint, plaintiffs asserted a claim for negligence against
Wendover based upon its alleged failure to provide a satisfactory account of the amount