RE: 95-1415 USA v. Dove
[…] friend who was not traveling with him. Eventually, Mr. Dove was able to produce the
van’s registration but never located the proof of insurance card.
A computer check showed no outstanding arrest warrants or reports that the van
was stolen. The computer did show, however, Mr. Dove’s California license had expired.
Upon returning Mr. Dove’s identification card and registration, Trooper Millard notified
Mr. Dove of his expired driver’s license and asked him to step out of the van. The two
walked to the rear of the van where Trooper Millard asked Mr. Dove if anyone aboard
1
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-201(4) states: No vehicle shall be operated upon any highway
unless the driver’s vision through any required glass equipment is normal and unobstructed.
-2-
had a valid driver’s license. After learning one of the passengers did indeed have a
license, Trooper Millard informed Mr. Dove that passenger would have to drive from
there. At that point, seven to ten minutes had elapsed since the initial stop.
After instructing Mr.