Enforce Administrative Subpoenas Duces Tecum of the Securities & Exchange Commission v. Knowles
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2), the service of a summons

with respect to a claim under federal law in which Congress has authorized

worldwide service establishes personal jurisdiction over the defendant, subject to

constitutional limits. The Securities Exchange Act permits the exercise of

personal jurisdiction to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth

Amendment. SEC v. Unifund SAL, 910 F.2d 1028, 1033 (2d Cir. 1990). Congress

has provided for worldwide service of process in cases of the enforcement of

subpoenas issued by the SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). The language of § 77v(a)

authorizes the service of process on a defendant in any district “of which the

defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.” Id.; see also

15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(c), 80a-41(c) (employing language to permit service “wherever

[the defendant] may be found”); accord 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Under § 80a-41(c), the

SEC is entitled to invoke the aid of the district court in which it is conducting its

investigation.