In re Thomas Michael OGBURN, Debtor.
[…] The debtor owned some personal property, all of which he claimed exempt.[1]
The debtor obtained a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727 on August 18, 1992. The trustee did not administer any assets during the pendency of the case.
After the discharge, the debtor acquired an interest in the real property constituting his homestead.[2]
The bank claims a lien on the property based on the recorded judgment.
The debtor filed this complaint to determine the validity of the lien.
Ala.Code § 6-9-211 (1975) provides as follows:
Every judgment, a certificate of which has been filed as provided in Section 6-9-210, shall be a lien in the county where filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution, and such lien shall continue for 10 years after the date of such judgment. . . .
The lien attaches to property acquired during the ten-year period.[3] The lien, however, does not attach to homestead property exempt from levy and execution.[4]