Roberta A. PEPPERLING, Appellant,
[…] Id., Krall v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 682 A.2d 63 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996). This Court has consistently held that suspensions imposed by the Department under Article IV of the Compact do not violate the double jeopardy clause of either the Pennsylvania or the United States Constitution. Smega v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 727 A.2d 154 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999); Correll; Krall.
Accordingly, we affirm.
ORDER
NOW, July 27, 1999, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County in the above matter is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1581.
[2] Article IV further provides:
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1581 (emphasis added).
[3] Our scope of review in a license suspension appeal is limited to determining whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed, or the trial court abused its discretion.