Robert N. BANNER, Jr., Appellant,
[…] We based our decision on the fact that a driver's guilt or innocence of a criminal offense is not at issue in the license suspension proceeding. We recognized, however, that the plain language of the statute required that the request for chemical testing be supported by reasonable grounds for the officer to have believed the licensee was operating the vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. We stated:
The conclusion that the illegality of the initial detention does not in and of itself preclude the suspension of the operating privileges does not end the instant inquiry. Although section 1547 established an "implied consent" on the part of the motorist, subsection (a)(1) authorizes a request for a breathalyzer test only "if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle: (1) while under the influence of alcohol ..." Thus, although the fact that the initial stop may have been improper would not necessarily prevent a suspension of license where there was a subsequent refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test, such a suspension will not be allowed if