Robert N. BANNER, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Commonwealth Court is reversed.
NOTES
[1] Throughout his brief, Appellant repeatedly asserts that his car was discovered in the parking lot of the Uni-Mart convenience store. The common pleas court, however, made a specific finding that the car was discovered alongside a country road. Trial Court Opinion at 3. This finding is supported by the record as Trooper Doran testified that when he arrived at the convenience store he discovered the vehicle alongside the road and not in the parking lot. N.T. 3/4/96 at 9.
[2] The Implied Consent Law set forth in Section 1547 provides as follows:
(a) General rule.Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle:
(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both; or
(2) which was involved in an accident in which the operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.
(b) Suspension for refusal.
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.
(2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that the person's operating privilege will be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(3) Any person whose operating privilege is suspended under the provisions of this section shall have the same right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension for other reasons.
* * *
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a). (b).
[3] We recognize that our Court has not consistently included the "reasonable grounds" language in the discussion of the elements necessary to sustain a license suspension under section 1547(b). See Todd v.