Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. v. Fiouris
[…] Fiouris moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that Nationwide's fraud claim should be decided by the arbitrator appointed to hear the medical providers' PIP claims. The trial court granted this motion by a written decision, which relied upon State Farm Insurance Co. v. Sabato, 337 N.J.Super. 393, 767 A.2d 485 (App.Div. 2001), and State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Molino, 289 N.J.Super. 406, 674 A.2d 189 (App.Div.1996).

The statute requiring the arbitration of PIP claims is N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a),[2] which provides:

Any dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under personal injury protection coverage pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1 or N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3] arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance or use of an automobile may be submitted to dispute *156 resolution on the initiative of any party to the dispute, as hereinafter provided.