________
[…] there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Hagelin for
President Comm. of Kan. v. Graves, 25 F.3d 956, 959 (10th Cir.
1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___ (1995). When applying this
standard, we examine the factual record and reasonable inferences
therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving/opposing
party. Wolf v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 50 F.3d 793, 796 (10th
Cir. 1995).
a.
Kidd asserts that summary judgment was inappropriate because
there was substantial evidence that TSV breached its duty under §
24-15-7(I) of the Act. This section provides that “[e]very ski
area operator shall have the following duties with respect to the
operation of a skiing area: . . . to warn of or correct particular
hazards or dangers known to the operator where feasible to do so.”
Kidd argues that TSV breached this duty when it installed the
- 5 -
single strand diversionary rope and blocked off an otherwise
skiable area without giving the skier sufficient warning. The
district court rejected these arguments, concluding that: