________
[…] Applying Lopez, we hold that the district court did not err in
granting TSV summary judgment on Kidd’s § 24-15-7(I) claim. Kidd
failed to present any probative evidence that the diversionary rope
in question was a “particular hazard . . . known to” TSV. On the
contrary, the undisputed evidence was that the rope had been in
place since 1978 and over one million skiers had managed to ski
past it without injury. Therefore, TSV was entitled to judgment on
this claim as a matter of law.
- 7 -
b.
Kidd reasons that she presented substantial evidence that TSV
breached its duty under § 24-15-7(C) of the act making summary
judgment on this claim improper.
Section 24-15-7(C) provides:
Every ski operator shall have the following duties
with respect to the operation of a skiing area:
* * *
to mark conspicuously the top or entrance to each slope,
trail or area with the appropriate symbol for its
relative degree of difficulty; and those slopes, trails
or areas marked at the top or entrance with the
appropriate symbols as established or approved by the
national ski area association . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Kidd asserts that she presented evidence which created a
triable issue on whether TSV breached its duty under § 24-15-7(C)
to comply with NSAA standards when it installed a single strand
diversionary rope rather than multiple ropes or other barriers.