Universal Security & Protection Service, Inc. v. Desire Community Housing Corp. (In Re Universal Security & Protection Service, Inc.)
[…] Universal submits that Desire Housing has failed to cite any authority in support of the contention that the funds are not subject to garnishment, and that it would be inequitable to prohibit a legitimate judgment creditor from collecting the amount due on the judgment.

A. HOME program funds

The court will first consider Desire Housing's argument as it relates to the HOME funds.

Desire Housing submits it is a community housing development organization ("CHDO") pursuant to the HOME Investment Partnership Act, as set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 92.2, which states in part:

Community housing development organization means a non-profit organization that:
(1) Is organized under State or local laws;
(2) Has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(3) Is neither controlled by, nor under the direction of, individuals or entities seeking to derive profit or gain from the organization. . . . ;
(4) Has a tax exemption ruling from the Internal Revenue Service under section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(3-1).[5]

Desire Housing contends that the funds seized from Liberty Bank were project specific funds not associated with the indebtedness owned by Universal. It cites 24 C.F.R. § 92.301(a), dealing with allowable costs for project-specific assistance to CHDO, as follows: