Negron v. State
[…] Appendix C provides a "Table of Sources of Proposed Delaware Criminal Code" "offered to assist the Bench and Bar in interpreting the provisions of the Code." Id. app. C. The drafters "expect[ed] that case law in other jurisdictions using similar sources will be helpful aids in construing the proposed provisions." Id. The appendix indicates that New York Penal Law § 240.20 was the source of our current disorderly conduct statute. Id. Compare 11 Del. C. § 1301 with N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20. Section 240.20 provides, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: ... He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.

N.Y. Penal Code § 240.20(7).

[13] 578 N.Y.S.2d at 77.

[14] See id. at 78.

[15] See id. at 78-79.

[16] Id. at 79.