UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the time that the jury was impaneled; the evidence presented by
Schroeder indicated only that Warner had been disbarred on May 2,
1994; Schroeder’s challenge to Warner’s qualifications made after
the verdict was entered, without a showing of prejudice, was
untimely; and Schroeder did “not clearly demonstrate[] that Mr.
Warner’s alleged lack of qualifications presented actual prejudice,
or impacted the fairness of the trial.” (R., Vol. 1, Tab 2 at 2).
On February 27, 1996, Schroeder filed a “Motion for Extension,
Motion for Appointment of Counsel, or in the Alternative, Notice of
1
Section 1865(b) provides, in part, that:
In making such determination [for jury service] the
chief judge . . . or such other district court judge as
the plan may provide, shall deem any person qualified
to serve on the grand and petit juries in the district
court unless he-
* * *
(5) has a charge pending against him for the commission
of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court
of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for
more that one year and his civil rights have not been
restored.
- 3 -
Appeal.” Within his motion, he requested that the court appoint an
attorney to represent him “in this Writ for Habeas Corpus, or in
the alternative . . . Defendant Schroeder files his notice of
Appeal.” (R., Vol. 1, Tab 3 at 4). On February 28, 1996, the