Fuller v. State
[…] (n) Credit against sentence. — Time during which a defendant is held under this section for inpatient evaluation or inpatient or residential treatment shall be credited against any sentence imposed by the court that ordered the evaluation or treatment.

(o) Authority of court to order treatment not limited. — This section may not be construed to limit a court's authority to order drug treatment in lieu of incarceration under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article.

Md. Code (1982, 2000 Repl. Vol., 2004 Supp.), § 8-507 of the Health-General Article.

In 2006, the General Assembly amended Section 8-507, and as currently enacted, it provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:

(1) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345; or

(2) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.

* * *

(c) Reports of defendant's records. — Immediately on receiving an order for treatment under this section, the Department shall order a report of all pending cases, warrants, and detainers for the defendant and forward a copy of the report to the court, the defendant, and the defendant's last attorney of record.

* * *

(e) Admission to facility. — (1) A court may not order that the defendant be delivered for treatment until:

(i) The Department gives the court notice that an appropriate treatment program is able to begin treatment of the defendant;

(ii) Any detainer based on an untried indictment, information, warrant, or complaint for the defendant has been removed; and

(iii) Any sentence of incarceration for the defendant is no longer in effect.

Md. Code (1982, 2005 Repl. Vol., 2006 Supp.), § 8-507 of the Health-General Article.

The 2006 amendments did not affect the issue presented in this case — whether an order denying commitment under Section 8-507 is appealable.