Fuller v. State
[…] There may be illegalities in a sentence which have nothing to do with the validity of the incarceration.
Consequently, we hold that the language of the Post Conviction Procedure Act does not preclude an appeal from a circuit court's ruling under Rule 4-345.

Kanaras, 357 Md. at 182-84, 742 A.2d at 515-16 (citations omitted).

Section 7-107 of the Post Conviction Procedure Act precludes appeals in cases "in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of death or imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus or the writ of coram nobis *462 or by invoking a common law or statutory remedy other than this title." Maryland Code (2001), Section 7-107 of the Criminal Procedure Article.