In re Charles Verlin HUTCHENS and Sidney Gail Hutchens, Gail Rakes Hutchens, Gail R. Hutchens Debtors.
[…] Co., 28 F.Supp. 653 (E.D.Tenn.1939); Airport-81 Nursing Care, Inc., supra.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-22-101 (Supp.1986) provides:
To authenticate an instrument for registration, its execution shall be acknowledged by the maker, if the maker is the natural person executing the instrument, or if the maker is another natural person or is a corporation, partnership, or other entity which is not a natural person, by the natural person acting on behalf of the maker or a constituent of the maker, or proved by two (2) subscribing witnesses, at least.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-26-101 (1982) enacts that all the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101[8] "shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice *406 of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided."
By authority of Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-26-101 (1982), a deed is effective between the parties thereto without acknowledgment or registration, but not as to other parties without notice. Fidelity Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Wall, 167 Tenn. 207, 68 S.W.2d 108, 110 (1934), citing Wilkins v.