In re Charles Verlin HUTCHENS and Sidney Gail Hutchens, Gail Rakes Hutchens, Gail R. Hutchens Debtors.
[…] Through this complaint the debtors seek, inter alia, to avoid the January 30, 1986, foreclosure sale on multiple grounds. This adversary proceeding, originally set for trial contemporaneously with the hearing on Twelve Oaks' motion, was continued at the direction of the court upon the filing of a Motion To Dismiss by the FSLIC. At the hearing on the Twelve Oaks motion, declining to permit the debtors to explore all theories raised in the adversary proceeding, the court limited the proof to whether the foreclosure sale was void ab initio.
[6] Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-22-108(a) (Supp.1986) provides:
(a) The authentication or acknowledgment for record of a deed or other instrument in writing executed by a corporation, whether it has a seal or not, shall be good and sufficient, when made in substantially the following form:
State of ____, County of ____.
Before me, ____ of the state and county aforesaid, personally appeared ____, with whom I am personally acquainted (or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence), and who, upon oath, acknowledged himself to be president (or other officer authorized to execute the instrument) of the ____, the within named bargainor, a corporation, and that he as such ____, executed the foregoing instrument for the purpose therein contained, by signing the name of the corporation by himself as ____.
Witness my hand and seal, at office in ____, this ____ day of ____.
Or, alternatively as follows:
State of ____, County of ____.
On this ____ day of ____, 19__, before me appeared A.B., to me personally known (or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence), who, being by me duly sworn (or affirmed) did say that he is the president (or other officer or agent of the corporation or association) of (describing the corporation or association), and that the seal affixed to said instrument is the corporate seal of said corporation (or association), and that said instrument was signed and sealed in behalf of said corporation (or association), by authority of its Board of Directors (or Trustees) and said A.B. acknowledged said instrument to be the free act and deed of said corporation (or association).
(In case the corporation or association has no corporate seal omit the words "the seal affixed to said instrument is the corporate seal of said corporation or association and that," and add at the end of the affidavit clause, the words "and that said corporation (or association) has no corporate seal").