Chrysler Corporation v. Dillon
[…] "The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The Department shall permit such further appeal by any of the parties interested in a decision of an appeal tribunal which is not unanimous and by the deputy whose decision has been overruled or modified by an appeal tribunal [i. e. Referee]. * * *."

[2] 19 Del.C. § 3318 provides in pertinent part:

* * * * *

"(c) Unless the appeal is withdrawn, an appeals tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the deputy. The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title. * * *."