Bates v. Runyon
[…] judgment to the USPS on the discrimination claim, and dismissed Mr. Bates’

Veterans' Preference Act claims under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) for failure to state

a claim upon which relief could be granted. Mr. Bates does not challenge the

grant of summary judgment on the discrimination claim, and therefore, the only

issue before this court on appeal is the district court’s Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of

Mr. Bates’ Veterans’ Preference Act claim.

      The “preference eligible” provision of the Veterans’ Preference Act, 5

U.S.C. § 3310, states that “[i]n examinations for positions of guards, elevator

operators, messengers, and custodians in the competitive service, competition is

restricted to preference eligibles as long as preference eligibles are available.”

Mr. Bates, a rural carrier associate with the USPS, applied for the position of

custodian. He was not selected, and the position was filled by a current,

nonveteran employee. As a veteran and a preference eligible, Mr. Bates alleged