UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is a factual issue regarding the nature of rent-to-own property. Appellants
correctly point out, however, that given the stipulated facts, the question of
whether the inventory fits into the exception to MACRS presents a legal issue
regarding application and interpretation of § 168(f)(1). Even if the facts were not
stipulated, this case still would present a mixed question of law and fact in which
the legal issues predominate. Because this is a legal question, the Commissioner
incorrectly contends appellants had a burden of proof at trial to establish the
nature of the inventory.
II.
Section 167(a) of the Code establishes the right to claim "as a depreciation
deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a
reasonable allowance for obsolescence)" of property used in trade or business or
property held for the production of income. The amount of the depreciation
deduction for tangible property is governed by MACRS, which is set out in I.R.C.
§ 168. Nevertheless, MACRS does not apply to all tangible property; § 168(f)(1)