UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] excluded from § 168 is governed by § 167. See Rev. Rul. 89-62; Rev. Proc. 87-
57 § 2.02(2), 1987 C.B. 687; Jacob Mertens, Jr., Mertens Law of Federal Taxation
-14-
§§ 23.21, 23A.10, 23A.66 (1996). In the absence of a definition in § 168(f)(1),
we conclude that whether property is "properly depreciated" by a method not
expressed in a term of years under § 168(f)(1) depends on whether the property
could be properly depreciated by such a method under § 167. 5
Until 1990, § 167 provided that methods of depreciation that satisfied
certain requirements were presumptively reasonable. The version of § 167 in
effect during the tax years at issue (I.R.C. § 167 (West 1988) (amended 1990))
provided:
(a) General rule--There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction
a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a
reasonable allowance for obsolescence)--
(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
(2) of property held for the production of income.
In the case of recovery property (within the meaning of section 168), the
deduction allowable under section 168 shall be deemed to constitute the
reasonable allowance provided by this section, except with respect to that
portion of the basis of such property to which subsection (k) applies.