UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] incorrectly contends appellants had a burden of proof at trial to establish the
nature of the inventory.
II.
Section 167(a) of the Code establishes the right to claim "as a depreciation
deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a
reasonable allowance for obsolescence)" of property used in trade or business or
property held for the production of income. The amount of the depreciation
deduction for tangible property is governed by MACRS, which is set out in I.R.C.
§ 168. Nevertheless, MACRS does not apply to all tangible property; § 168(f)(1)
creates an exception whereby other methods of depreciation than that prescribed
by MACRS are permitted. Section 168(f)(1) states in part:
(f) Property to which section does not apply.--This section shall not
apply to--
(1) Certain methods of depreciation.--Any property if--
(A) the taxpayer elects to exclude such property from the
application of this section, and
(B) for the 1st taxable year for which a depreciation deduction
would be allowable with respect to such property in the hands
of the taxpayer, the property is properly depreciated under the
unit of production method or any method of depreciation not
expressed in a term of years.
-6-
(Emphasis added.)
The Tax Court correctly concluded, and the parties do not dispute, that the
income forecast is a "method of depreciation not expressed in a term of years," as
required by § 168(f)(1)(B). The remaining inquiry is whether the rent-to-own